Privacy Notice

What type of information we have:

 

One You East Sussex collect, process and store Personal and Sensitive Information. This enables us to deliver our services. This information can include Name, DOB, Address, GP, NHS Number, Email, Telephone Number, Gender, Scio Economic Status, Ethnicity, Sexual Orientation, Smoking Status, Treatment, Paying for Prescriptions and Medical Conditions.

How we get your information and why we do we have it:

We collect the information from a range of processes and hold on the Lawful Basis of consent. You haver the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting

One You East Sussex, Faraday House, Eastbourne, BN22 9BH

Telephone: 032 3404 600

Email: hello@thrivetribe.org.uk

What we do with your information:

As data controller we use a range of GDPR compliant processing platforms to collect, process and store data:
Zendesk
setmore

WordPress website
nhs.net
hello@oneyoueastsussex.org.uk
Hi Bob
Sharepoint
1s4h
Too health database

To collect information for our website we use Typeform. Typeform send information outside the EU.
You can view Typeform’s Privacy Policy here https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt

Your data protection rights:

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

 

The following details how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

 

WEBSITE VISITOR TRACKING

 

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

 

 

DOWNLOADS & MEDIA FILES

 

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

 

We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

 

 

CONTACT & COMMUNICATION WITH US

 

Users contacting this us through Thrive Tribe websites do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

 

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named above.

 

 

EMAIL MAILING LIST & MARKETING MESSAGES

 

We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all Mailchimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

 

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

 

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

 

 

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS & THIRD PARTIES

 

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.

 

Shortened URL’s: URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://bit.ly/2IYPgR2). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

 

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

 

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY & USAGE

 

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

How we store your information

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Service changes to this privacy notice   

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 10th November 2017.

 

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us (hello@oneyoueastsussex.org.uk) or write to:

 

One You East Sussex, Faraday House, Eastbourne, BN22 9BH

Telephone: 032 3404 600

One You East Sussex is provided by Thrive Tribe. Our Information Governance Lead is oliver.langford@thrivetribe.org.uk and our Caldicott Guardian is jackie.williams@thrivetribe .org.uk

Thrive Tribe are registered with the ICO Z195597x